Week ending 29th June 2018

Posted on: 29/06/2018

Dear Parents, Carers,

The final A level exam took place this week and that last student can breathe a sigh of relief!  The weeks are flying by and we have just over 3 weeks left of this academic year. We look forward to seeing the students collect their results over the summer.  Another busy week flown by, with Cricket highs and lows, Sports Presentation evening, catching up from last week’s Year 7 sleep over and PTA Summer Fayre!

The PTA Summer Fayre was a great success last Saturday, with Mr Baker braving the stocks to have wet sponges thrown at him.  I personally spent a small fortune on that!!

The PTA are still selling raffle tickets for the amazing prizes they have, Apple Air Pod, Dinner at the Shard, Bluewater vouchers to name but a few.  Tickets are available via the school office and will be sold at the Year 6 Induction evening and Yr 7-10 Award Presentation evening.

Text Box:

 

 

 

 

 

Year 9 Option letters have been posted home, please check through the letter with your son.

Sporting Achievement

See the source imageOur Yr 10 cricket team, which includes Jonas C from Yr 8, playing up 2 years had a busy week this week.  On Monday they took on Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar school in the North Kent Cricket Final, but sadly missed out winning that cup.  On Wednesday, the team went to Ashford to play an Independent School in the Kent Plate semi-finals, but this cup was coming home!!!  With 144-101 all out and a great achievement by Jonas with 5 wickets for only 19 runs.  It’s the boys final season as a school team and trying to win 2 competitions to finish their time representing the school is a massive achievement for them all, which we are proud of.  The final match will take place on Tuesday 3rd July.  Special thanks go to Mr Lynch for all his training and encouragement with the teams.

North Kent cricket final team = Marcus R ©, Rob D A, Karanjot S, Seb S, Ollie Boniface, Dylan S, Aaron N, Will L, George T, Harry N, Joe D, Sam G, Nevan T, Joe P.

Kent Plate semi-final team = Marcus R ©, Rob D A, Karanjot S, Seb S, Ollie B, Dylan S, Aaron N, Will L, George T, Jonas C (year 8), Harry N, 12th Man Joe D.

Sports Presentation Evening

On Wednesday evening we held our annual Sports Presentation ceremony, celebrating the students sporting achievements over the academic year.

 

Year 7 Sleep Over!

Last Friday evening (22nd June) a group of Year 7 students had a sleep over in the school sports hall.  Playing a number of games and watching films, I’m sure there were a few tired eyes on Saturday morning!!  Thank you to Mr Powell, Mr Feirros and Mr Jarrett who organised the Sleepover and gave up a night’s sleep!

 

Psychology

Great work from 12B Psychology making examples of ultradian and infradian rhythms using cola laces...treat-logy

  

Duke of Edinburgh Scheme

Last weekend the Silver Award team took off on their orienteering hike and the team leader reports all students passed their tests.  This weekend it’s the Bronze award team’s turn.  We will report more next week.

Library Update

Description: IMG_7368It was with great pleasure Miss Russell and I invited Wilmington Grammar School for Girls’ Librarian, Mrs Black and her Carnegie Shadowing Book Club students down to the boy’s site to watch the live announcement and presentation of this year’s CILIP Carnegie Medal.  In addition to the live broadcast students enjoyed a hotly contested Carnegie Shortlist themed game of Articulate!   As part of the shadowing group activities students designed alternative book covers and marketing posters for their favourite books on the shortlist.  The winner, Isabelle S.  received a signed copy of After the Fire by Will Hill – a favourite of all of our students. You can see Isabelle’s entry below.

The CILIP Carnegie Medal winner was revealed as ‘Where the World Ends’ by Geraldine McCaughrean.  Inspired by an historical record from 18th century St Kilda, the book explores the fates of a group of men and boys who find themselves stranded on a remote and inhospitable sea stac after their return boat mysteriously fails to turn up.

All Carnegie shortlisted books are available to borrow from the library, and are highly recommended.

A big thank you to Mrs Black at WGSG and her Carnegie Book Group for coming to join us at this enjoyable event.

Pictured below, students from both groups with Mr Guthrie, Head Teacher WGSB and Mrs Lodge CEO Endeavour MAT & Executive Head Teacher WGSG

A selection of books gifted to participants of the Carnegie Shadowing Groups. 

 

Participants anxiously awaiting the announcement of the winner.

The winning entry by Isabelle S. of WGSG

Seth, Year 9, giving clues to his team for ‘Articulate’

James, Year 10, giving his team their clues.

Cristiana leads the way with clues for ‘Release’.

I think this proves you can have fun reading, and by joining our Friday lunchtime ‘Reading Group’ you just might find a whole new world of books opening up to you.

Ms Fisk

Forthcoming events:

Due to England hopefully making the World Cup Semi-Finals, the Yr 7-10 Award Presentation has been moved back a day to Thursday 12th July!!

Yr 7-10 Award Presentation Evening

Thursday 12th July, 7pm-9pm

Sports Day

Thursday 17th July

Enrichment Week

Wednesday 18th – Friday 20th July

Year 10 Work Experience

Monday 16th – Friday 20th July

Year 12 Work Experience

Monday 16th – Friday 20th July

Inter House Competitions

Year 10 Goalball:

Stevenson 1 – 3 Telford

Newton 1 – 0 Telford

Brunel vs Telford (Telford win, Brunel no-show)

A special mention the sole Telfordian who managed to beat a 3-strong Stevenson team all by himself! Newton go undefeated in all 4 games.

Year 9 Cooking Challenge:

9

Cooking

1st

Newton

2nd

Brunel

3rd

Stevenson

abs

Darwin

abs

Telford

 

Year 10 Cooking Challenge:

10

Cooking

1st

Telford

2nd

Brunel

3rd

Darwin

4th

Stevenson

5th

Newton

Special mention to 10 Brunel and Stevenson who only had one student to represent their form. Great work all round from the students who cleared up without any complaints, a lovely atmosphere.  Mrs. Cross will be issuing house points to them all.

Provisionally the results are as follows:

Year 7

Points

Year 8

Points

Year 9

Points

Year 10

Points

Year 11

Points

Year 12 + 13

Points

Total:

Positions

Brunel

290

Brunel

304

Brunel

150

Brunel

316

Brunel

14

Brunel

-32

1042

5th

Darwin

420

Darwin

274

Darwin

222

Darwin

154

Darwin

130

Darwin

122

1322

3rd

Newton

434

Newton

240

Newton

388

Newton

332

Newton

180

Newton

158

1732

1st

Stevenson

278

Stevenson

268

Stevenson

306

Stevenson

274

Stevenson

88

Stevenson

138

1352

2nd

Telford

282

Telford

248

Telford

246

Telford

368

Telford

108

Telford

42

1294

4th

Pictures on the Cooking challenge will follow in next week’s blog.

Kind regards,

Charlie Guthrie

Back to News List